Larkholme Primary School

Skip to main content
Trail : home : Sport

Sport

Larkholme Primary School are proud winners of the Wyre Sports Primary School of 2015 and 2016!! We also have the Youth Sports Trust Gold Quality Mark and the Sainsbury School Games Gold Award :                      

At Larkholme Primary School we are proud of the sporting opportunities we offer to the children. In our most recent Ofsted report, our sporting achievements, provision and utilisation of the Sports Premium funding, were deemed to be outstanding.

Below are just some of the pictures of our children representing Larkholme in football, athletics, cricket, swimming, rowing, rounders, netball, cross-country, biathalon, bowling, gymnastics, rugby and more!

Please click on the link on our home page to see our Sainsburys School Games page. Here, you'll see news of forthcoming events and regular blogs written by our School Sports Council.

Sports Timetable Spring Term 2018

|

EXTRA CURRICULAR SPORTS CLUBS and COMPETITIONS

Spring Term 2018

Netball club – Y5 & Y6

Wednesdays- Starting Wednesday 10th January

Friendly matches TBA

League starts Thursday March 1st

Football Club

Starting Monday 8th January for 5 weeks- Y3 & 4

Girls Football-Starts Monday 26th February

Lunchtimes- KS1 & KS2 with FTFC coach

League Cup and Elliot Cup matches TBA

Y3 & 4 tournament-Wednesday 21st March-Poolfoot Farm

Y3 & 4 Inter House TBA

KS2-6 a side competition-Friday 19th January-Poolfoot Farm

Pentathlon Club

Y5 & Y6- Starts Thursday 25th January

Tag Rugby Club

Competition-Friday 16th March

KS1 Dance Club

Starting Thursday 11th January- Years 1 & 2

Badminton Club

Y5 & 6-Starting Tuesday February 27th

Basketball

Y3 & 4Competition-28th February-Blackpool Sixth Form.

Cross Country-5 & 6

Competition 20th March

Swimming

Lessons for Y4-Tuesdays starting Tuesday 9th January

Gala trials-Tuesday 23rd January

Inter Schools Swimming Gala-February 7th

Inter House Y3 & 4 Gymnastics

Starting Tuesday 16th January-Competition 30th January

KS1 Multi Skills Competition

Wednesday 17th January-Cardinal Allen.

School Council Meeting ( Sports House Captains)- Monday 15th January,12:30pm-Library

Wyre Dance Competition

Thursday March 22nd – Marine Hall

Wake & Shake Club

Fridays - KS1 & KS2-8:20am-8:45am

Lunchtime Table Tennis

Monday-Friday , KS1 & KS2

 

Sport Relief

Sponsored Spacehopper Bounceathon-Friday 23rd March

EXTRA CURRICULAR SPORTS CLUBS and COMPETITIONS

Spring Term 2018

Netball club – Y5 & Y6

Wednesdays- Starting Wednesday 10th January

Friendly matches TBA

League starts Thursday March 1st

Football Club

Starting Monday 8th January for 5 weeks- Y3 & 4

Girls Football-Starts Monday 26th February

Lunchtimes- KS1 & KS2 with FTFC coach

League Cup and Elliot Cup matches TBA

Y3 & 4 tournament-Wednesday 21st March-Poolfoot Farm

Y3 & 4 Inter House TBA

KS2-6 a side competition-Friday 19th January-Poolfoot Farm

 

Pentathlon Club

Y5 & Y6- Starts Thursday 25th January

Tag Rugby Club

Competition-Friday 16th March

 

KS1 Dance Club

Starting Thursday 11th January- Years 1 & 2

 

Badminton Club

Y5 & 6-Starting Tuesday February 27th

 

Basketball

Y3 & 4Competition-28th February-Blackpool Sixth Form.

 

Cross Country-5 & 6

Competition 20th March

 

Swimming

Lessons for Y4-Tuesdays starting Tuesday 9th January

Gala trials-Tuesday 23rd January

Inter Schools Swimming Gala-February 7th

 

Inter House Y3 & 4 Gymnastics

Starting Tuesday 16th January-Competition 30th January

 

KS1 Multi Skills Competition

Wednesday 17th January-Cardinal Allen.

 

School Council Meeting ( Sports House Captains)- Monday 15th January,12:30pm-Library

 

Wyre Dance Competition

Thursday March 22nd – Marine Hall

 

Wake & Shake Club

Fridays - KS1 & KS2-8:20am-8:45am

 

Lunchtime Table Tennis

Monday-Friday , KS1 & KS2

 

Sport Relief

 

Sponsored Spacehopper Bounceathon-Friday 23rd March

 

 

 

 

21st June 18

Links

|